CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I82082

Ms. Cicki Wallertz
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown from China.

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated May 31, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style F02-06-039 is a woman’s nightgown constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The gown features long sleeves, a collar, a partial front opening secured by one button and side vents. The gown extends to the ankles.

The applicable subheading for style F02-06-039 will be 6208.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

Style F02-06-039 falls within textile category designation 751. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division